Find the work worth automating.

Frank Signal helps AI consulting firms and private equity operating teams map how work moves through a business and identify where AI can help. Our software, consulting, and managed implementation take you from the first assessment through to day-to-day operation.

  • Device activity
  • SOPs
  • Email and chat
  • System records

Work model

  1. 1Invoice preparation$201,600 a month
  2. 2Order entry$117,800 a month
  3. 3Onboarding checks$75,600 a month

1Invoice preparation

Agent gathers records and drafts invoices.

Monthly cost savings
$126,000
Per invoice
28 → 10 min
Monthly invoices
14,000
AI consulting firmsBuild a better roadmap for your clients.Private equityFind the next operating improvement.

The delays rarely show up in the job description.

An invoice may take minutes to prepare and days to get approved. Frank Signal shows you where the work waits and why it returns, so you can fix the steps that hold it up.

Start a conversation
  • Device activity28 min per invoice
  • SOPs3 steps
  • Email and chatDocument follow-ups
  • System records14,000 invoices a month

Invoice preparation

  1. Receive job
  2. Gather records3 systemsNot in SOP
  3. Request document2.4-day waitNot in SOP
  4. Prepare invoice
  5. Review18% sent back

5 steps · 3 roles · 3 systems

SOP vs. actual

The SOP lists 3 steps; the actual process has 5, including 2 not in the SOP.

Minutes per invoice

Now
28 min
Agent
10 min

Hours a month

  1. Invoice preparation4,200
  2. Order entry3,100
  3. Onboarding checks1,800
  1. Map how the work gets done

    Combine activity from employees’ computers with your SOPs, email and chat messages, and system records. The model shows each step, who does it, and how long the work waits.

  2. Decide what should change

    Simplify unnecessary steps. Use ordinary software for fixed rules, agents for suitable judgment tasks, and people for decisions that need their expertise.

  3. Choose the projects worth doing

    Compare the expected benefit with the cost and effort to deliver it. Agree who owns the result and how you will measure it before building.

  4. Deploy and keep it running

    Test the selected workflow, agree approval rules, and put it into use. Follow completed work, resolve exceptions, and compare results with the baseline.

Invoice workflow

Opportunity
  1. Work completed (Job system). Records.
  2. Assemble invoice (3 systems, 28 min). Missing documents: 2.4 days.
  3. Review & approve (Finance team). Missing information: 18% return for rework, back to Assemble invoice. Approved.
  4. Ready to bill (Billing system).
Missing records delay invoices.

An agent can prepare the record.

See where the time comes back.

Follow hours saved by department and their salary equivalent. Compare completed work with the time your team still spends reviewing it.

A team can use the time it gets back to clear a backlog, reduce overtime, or take on more work. Follow that change alongside implementation and running costs.

Results by department

Last 30 days
Hours saved
9,100
Salary equivalent
$395,000
  • Finance4,200 hours
    $201,600
  • Operations3,100 hours
    $117,800
  • Customer support1,800 hours
    $75,600

Keep the work moving after launch.

We monitor agents, investigate failed runs, and route business exceptions to the right people. Your team can follow completed work, review effort, and operating cost.

We build around your systems and test against real examples before an agent runs.

  • Test the exceptions before release.
  • Track completed work and running costs.

Invoice preparation

v1.3 · Live
Last 30 days
Completed
14,000
Awaiting review
18
Failed
2

Recent cases

14,020 total
  • INV-14020Completed
  • INV-14019Needs review
    Completion document missing
    Owner
    Billing team
    Next step
    Request document
  • INV-14018Completed

Tell us where the work gets stuck.

Bring a workflow, a client challenge, or a portfolio company. We can discuss what is worth investigating.

Start a conversation